On the south side of High Pavement, and just before reaching the top of the hill (when going eastward from Weekday Cross) is the County Hall, and connected with it are a few occurrences which, I consider, deserve notice. In the Charter of Henry VI., dated June 28, 1448 and which was no doubt as important in its entirety as any granted to Nottingham, the Borough was erected into a County, and completely severed from Nottinghamshire.

After reciting this, and that it was to commence "from the 15th day of September next to come," the Charter says—"our Castle of Nottingham, and our messuage called 'the Kings Hall,' wherein is our gaol for our counties of 'Nottingham and Derby,' being alone excepted."— From this it is made to appear that the "King's Hall," otherwise the Shire Hall, might appropriately be "within the town," but not "in the town and county of the town of Nottingham." It has therefore been considered extra parochial, and outside of the town's jurisdiction, and it is upon what is connected with this matter, that I desire to make a few remarks.

Deering in his history, p. 10, tells us that "at the upper end of the High-pavement, almost over against Mary-gate, is the King's Hall, or the County or Shire Hall. This though within the town is not within the County of the Town of Nottingham, being excepted by the Charter of Henry VI. and all the subsequent Charters . . . . . . .This Hall was built of Stone, 27 Feet and half in Front, and 54 feet deep—" . . . . From this it will be perceived that the old "Kings Hall" was, as regards size, an unpretentious building, yet it has been referred to by a writer upon local subjects as having once formed a place for one or more of the King's to reside in, but it would be wrong to attach any significance to the assertion, for, as proved by Deering's statement, it was far too small to be used for such a purpose, even if there was no other cause for objection.

We are also informed by Deering, on page 10, that "John Boun, Serjeant at Law, did Some years before the Civil War give an House, having the Common Hall of the County on the East, and another House, now Sir Thomas Hutchinson's on the West side, to be used by the Country people for the more convenient Trials of Nisi prius; it was built with arches open to the street, as it remains to this day." In a footnote we are informed respecting the last named house, that "It is 40 Feet in Front, and about 20 Feet deep.'' Respecting what is said about the part "built with arches," &c, I desire my readers to examine the engraving "of the County Hall (Deering, p. 10) as it appeared in the Year 1750," where its ruinous condition is shown to be almost past belief, and the three arches are a prominent feature.

There was still another piece of ground added to the Shire Hall; but I wish first to make a few remarks respecting Nos. 17, 19, and 21 on High Pavement, and particularly regarding the two latter, of which, in my early days, No. 21 was the town residence of the Fellows family. The first of the name in Nottingham was Samuel Fellows (born 1687), formerly of London. He married Mary Jalland, a great-niece of Dr. Thoroton.

The family lived for a number of years in the house No. 19, but they afterwards removed to the considerably larger one before-mentioned. Here they resided until 1832, when Mrs. John Fellows, widow, a grandparent of Mr. George Fellows, died. The house was then sold, and after various additions and alterations, became the "County House," or, as it was frequently termed, the "Judges' Lodgings." The whole of the property must have occupied a considerable frontage to High Pavement.

The initials SFM (Samuel and Mary Fellows) may still be seen on the head of a leaden spout, at No. 19; they date from 1731. As recorded, Samuel Fellows was one of the Sheriffs of Nottingham in 1729, afterwards an Alderman, and Mayor in 1755. His son, John Fellows, the elder, was one of the Sheriffs in 1753, afterwards an Alderman, and Mayor in 1775, 1782, and 1790.

William Halyfax was Mayor of Nottingham in 1431-32, and 1440-41. He also resided on High Pavement, and, according to evidence which may be found in the Borough Records, &c, it is fully proved that his land reached back to Pilcher Gate, and it was from him that Halifax Place derived its name. In the Records, vol. 2, page 358, in the year 1435, we have a quaint reference to the matter, viz., "A comon lane yat gos fro ye Hey Pament thoro a place of William Halyfax in to Pylchard Gate."

This undoubtedly has reference to Halifax Place, and proves that he had a road to it from High Pavement. I have not the least doubt that the ground once occupied by the Fellows family was practically the same as that which William Halyfax possessed, for judging by the position of their large frontage, it was the most eligibly situated of any for getting to Halifax Place. This, however, is not all, for John Fellows undoubtedly owned and sold land in or adjoining to Halifax Lane or Place, about 1782, one piece of which was the site of the first Methodist chapel which was built there.

Some of the larger houses in Nottingham possessed vistas on the opposite side of the street, to ensure, if possible, a prospect with light and air. No. 21, High Pavement, was one of them, and its extent of view (even to Charnwood Forest), would doubtless equal, if not exceed, any other in the town. According to my large, old, and original plan of Nottingham, it had a frontage of fifty-five feet to the Pavement, and would reach back to the top of the cliff rising on the north side of Narrow Marsh. From High Pavement, this would probably be about 150 feet, or fifty yards, forty-five yards being enclosed. This land was sold to the county, for the purpose of enlarging the buildings or erecting others thereon in connection with the Shire Hall.

The two parcels of land (and houses thereon) previously referred to, as being acquired from John Boun and Sir Thomas Hutchinson, and added to the "King's Hall," together with this vista, would make a total frontage of seventy-five yards, but of this I consider that three-fourths are in addition to the land reserved by the charter of Henry VI., as pertaining, or in any way belonging, to the King's Hall, otherwise the County Hall.

I have often thought this matter over, and wondered whether, as regards the rates, Nottingham had always obtained its lawful claims, for most certainly the purchasing or otherwise obtaining additional land on High Pavement by the county, even when "next to the 'King's Hall,'" would not free it from any liability to town rates. Possibly they may be properly claimed and paid, but if so, it remains unknown to myself and others. It is, I consider, a moot point, respecting which there should be no doubt in the mind of the public.

In connection with the residence No. 21, on High Pavement, and the vista once belonging and opposite to it, there was, it appears, a subway formed under the street, allowing access from one to the other, and it has been said that the late Alderman Barber (born 1813 and died 1906) once passed through it. Circumstances make it probable that much of this tunnel still remains under the street, and that it has already, and will when exposed in future years, puzzle some persons to account for such a connection being there. Fortunately for the passage, the sewers were formerly much less elaborate, and not nearly so deep as in recent times, otherwise it might have been impossible to allow it.

According to an old book of account, dated 1772-1773, to which I am referring, there were four passages from Hollow Stone "under Short Hill," to dwelling houses, occupied by Mrs. Gregory, Rev. Mr. Williams, Mr. Adam Young's widow, and Mr. John Morris. Mr. Williams paid three shillings per year acknowledgement, or sixpence extra, because he had a cellar under his, and the others each paid two shillings and sixpence. Probably these passages, and the one to the vista, would be constructed about the same time.

In concluding this paper, I propose to give a brief account of the water supplied to the old town, and of the public wells and pumps in the streets, &c, of Nottingham. A number of my old fellow citizens are still left who, with myself, will remember the old waterworks against the Leen, a little lower down the hill than Brewhouse Yard. They were connected with the earliest supply of water, which was brought into the town. I first read in the Borough Records of a motion respecting them, in January, 1693.

In March, 1696, it was decided 'to procure water to be brought into the town by pipes &c," and in September, 1696, in reference to the waterworks it is said, "to serve the inhabitants with water from 'the River Leen' by pipes, &c." See Records, vol. 5, p. 392. A "water engine" had been previously ordered. 1696, September 11—The ground to be set out for "the Cisterne," otherwise a small reservoir, the site being now occupied by the western part of the Infirmary. Few in recent times, from what has been observed, would like the idea of drinking water taken from the Leen. "Foure parts or shares of the Waterworke" were purchased by the Corporation, but of their cost, or the total number of shares, I have seen no statement.

In my early days I have a full remembrance of large barrels being taken by horses about the town, and from them water for drinking purposes was sold for a halfpenny per bucket, much of which came from a well at or near the back of one of the houses numbered 31 and 33, on the Alfreton Road, and was, or now is, in the cellar of a house or other buildings fronting into a street at the rear; it was 67 yards or more in depth. Respecting the public wells or pumps of Nottingham, I can remember seven or eight of them, and that various pumps were preferred by some for tea making and other purposes, and people would at times walk a considerable distance to obtain water from the pump of their choice.

In the Borough Records (regarding repairs, &c), with one exception only, and that the most recent, in Charlotte Street, the following wells or pumps (some with modern names) are referred to:—

  1. N.E. side without Chapel Bar. 1638.
  2. Upper Parliament St. bottom of Wollaton St. 1640
  3. Upper or West end of old Parliament Row.
  4. ' Pompe ' att the Narrow Marsh end 1657
  5. Well in St. James lane (St. James's Street)
  6. Well at the Bridge end 1627 (Plumptre Sqr.)
  7. Well ' to be sunk' on Short Hill (March 1662)
  8. Well at St. Nicholas Church Style 1558
  9. Well in the Womens Market (Hencross) 1626
  10. Ye comon Well at ye Wekedaye ' Crosse ' 1577
  11. Mendyng of ye well in Gusegat (1573)
  12. Coveryng of the Well at Shambles end 1572
  13. IX bordes for Well in Saynt Mary Gate 1572
  14. Repairs to common welle in Castylgate 1569
  15. Commen well att east end of Spyce Chamber (1579)
  16. Repairs to Common Welle in Walsergate 1573
  17. Repairs to Common Well St. Petergate . 1618
  18. Repairs to Well S.E. St Peter's Churche 1620
  19. Common  well  at  the  foot  of  Long  Stairs   (1623 filled up)
  20. Common Well (Pump) in front of Exchange
  21. Common Well Beastmarket hill (and Pump)
  22. A common well and Pump Charlotte Street N.W. 1781, September. Page 138, the Date Book informs us as follows:—"Mr. John Carruthers, the Mayor-elect, and Mr. John Fellows, jun., and Mr. J. Hancock, Sheriffs-elect, caused three large pumps to be erected in different parts of the town, in lieu of the entertainment usually given on Michaelmas day." This was a most commendable innovation, and of a kind which would need no apology, even if much more frequently acted upon. It appears probable that these gentlemen paid for pumps to be fixed to three wells, which previously had been without them. To the three last named pumps oval brass plates were affixed, on which were engraved the names of the donors, with the date when given, &c. It is interesting to know that one of these plates has been preserved by a member of the Fellows family residing in London; and, kindly assisted by our General Secretary, Mr. George Fellows, I am enabled to give a copy of the inscription upon it, viz.:—"Erected for publick use MDCCLXXXII John Carruthers, Mayor— John Fellows Jr. (and) John Hancock, Sheriffs."

Public pumps in Nottingham are now things of the past, their course being fully completed about thirty years since, by the removal of one in the front of the Exchange, and another on Beastmarket Hill. Probably the last survivor to fix or repair the woodwork of an old town pump was Mr. E. O. James, joiner, of Wollaton Street, who passed away July, 1906, in his 87th year.