If those of my readers who are interested in such matters, will examine the part mentioned at the top of Pelham Street, they will probably find that about 7ft. in the total at two points has been lost to the street, which is most regrettable. Very early in the last century, or a little before, Mr. George De Ligne Gregory, the owner, commenced selling the land, and it was from himself that "George" Street derived its name. Probably the last building erected thereon was the Roman Catholic Chapel, which the Date Book tells us was opened July 23, 1828.

Some of our older citizens will, with myself, remember the period when Wollaton Street, the lower end of which commences against Upper Parliament Street, and runs to the large open square on the top of Derby Road (the north-east side being mainly grass fields), was entitled Back Lane. This occurred after the refusal of the people in the 18th century to accept it in place of Pennyfoot Lane, and the name was then given to this thoroughfare. It was so known until about fifty-five years since (approximately 1854), when it was renamed Wollaton Street, after being considerably widened at the upper end. Close to the top, and to the right when going up Back Lane, in the memory of a few still left, a windmill stood on the elevated ground, which has since been considerably altered.

Carter Gate is a name which has been known in Nottingham for several centuries, yet it has but little association with its history, when compared with many other and less important places. The reason for this, however, may possibly be in its position, which is mainly to the east somewhat parallel with and close to the town boundary and Sneinton and for a considerable portion of its length. The first reference I have observed to it is in the Records, vol. 4, page 205, in 1583, though in this, and all similar cases, it must be understood, unless specified to the contrary, that the name or names have probably been in use for a number of years previously.

Speed, in 1610, refers to Carter Gate in connection with his plan of Nottingham, but in a way at variance with Thoroton and Deering. His distinguishing letter for that roadway is "D," and this is placed close to the eastern side of Cowlane Bar (Clumber Street), which was in use until about 1649, and where the town wall passed down the middle of Back Side (Parliament Street). His idea is very strange, and differs also from the town Records and other reliable sources of information.

Speed lived a long distance from Nottingham, and I consider that the opportunities for acquiring knowledge by those on or near the spot were much superior to his own, therefore I have no hesitation, as regards this matter, in ignoring a portion of what he tells us, for it would be a curious street to continue Carter Gate, by what is now termed Sneinton Street, Hockley, Coalpit Lane and St. John's Street to Parliament Street.

In Thoroton's and Deering's time, ending 1678 and 1749, the following names were used from Carter Gate, viz.: Newark Lane, Hockley, and Colepit, or Coal Pitt Lane, to Parliament Street. During the latter time, St. John Street was the upper part of Coalpit Lane.

Probably commencing soon after the middle of the 17th century, there was a Glasshouse in Nottingham; it was situated towards the northern end of Carter Gate, which was in the eastern part of the town, adjoining Sneinton. In the very fine and large engraving, "The South Prospect of Nottingham," brought out by Samuel and Nathaniel Buck, in 1743, the glasshouse is fully exhibited as being conical, and with smoke issuing from the top, showing that it was being used at that period. Deering, however, in his eastern view of the town, proves that there were two. Carter Gate, as most will be aware, terminates at its northern part close to the eastern end of what is now called Sneinton Street, but previously known as Newark Lane, which title is now given to a small passage near.

Commencing in the 17th century, the part at the northern end of Carter Gate, and now designated Southwell Road, was known as Glasshouse Lane. There were few, if any, houses in it at that time, and it was bounded by fields with hedges. The name was appropriate, for its southern end was near the glasshouses, but it was not a very old one, and no doubt it received the title during the 17th century, for Deering, on page 95, informs us in "A Table of Trades," that in 1641 there were no glass makers in Nottingham.

In the Borough Records, vol. 5, page 448, the editor says Glasshouse Lane . . . Glasshouse Street, which is utterly wrong. This is in reference to what is mentioned on page 356, as occurring in 1689, and as follows:—"Christopher Wood for stoppinge A Common Issew (drain) in ye bottom of ye Glasshouse Lane (fined) 1s. 0d." I wish to be just to the two editors who are more or less responsible for the five volumes of the Records which have so far been issued, for excepting a few minor matters I have a high opinion of their work, and the temerity to believe that I make at least as much use of it as any other individual. I have occasionally remarked upon cases where I have thought that a little additional searching of Thoroton, Deering, &c., with a few enquiries made to older persons, would have prevented a few errors, but in this case, though the statement mentioned above is untrue, the editor is not responsible for it.

The great sinners were the incompetents of the town, who about 1821 were absurdly allowed to duplicate an old name, and then to abolish it twenty-eight years later, or approximately in 1849. (See plan, 1848.) Of this ridiculous change of title I am quite inclined to believe that the editor (who is much younger than myself) had, like most other persons, not the least knowledge. As a fact, however, it was a trap, most thoughtlessly and ridiculously set, for future writers to fall into.

Respecting Glasshouse Street (which abuts upon Lower Parliament Street), at an election in 1820, though there were many houses in the thoroughfare, not a single voter, when asked where he resided, appears to have mentioned Glasshouse Street, for that name had not then been adopted, though 131 years subsequent to the date given (1689), but many mentioned Glasshouse Lane; yet the editor is much more sinned against than sinning. On Deering's map it is termed Road to York, but in 1821, and for a few years previously, it seems probable that all the way from Parliament Street to Mansfield Road was entitled York Street, but the lower part from Charlotte Street to Parliament Street was afterwards called Glasshouse Street.

Mr. T. C. Hine, in his Nottingham Castle, page 30, says:—"1767.—First cotton mill in the world built at Nottingham, in a passage called Mill Street, leading into Wollaton Street, by Hargreaves, of which a portion still remains." The Date Book, in a foot note under the same year, in reference to the mill or factory, says: "The structure stands at the north-east corner of Mill Street (Wollaton Street), and is of a very unpretending character. It was converted into small dwelling-houses. The house in which Mr. Hargreaves lived was situated on the opposite side of the street." Business must have prospered more or less with him, for a few years later Mr. Hine says "The first steam engine erected in Nottingham, at Hargreaves' and James' Cotton Mill Robin Hood Yard." According to Mr. Hine, and what we are told in the Date Book, Hargreaves came to Nottingham from Lancashire the year previous to Arkwright.

It will be seen that, from its association with the town, and what had occurred in the 18th century, that the name "Mill Street" was peculiarly interesting and appropriate. By those having this knowledge, many-others will become aware of the surprise and disgust caused a few years since, when it was noticed that it had been renamed Bow Street, which is mainly connected with police matters in London, and therefore it is repellant and undesirable here. Certainly some on the Council should be restrained from making changes so unbecoming and uncalled for. We properly commemorate Arkwright's connection with the town by naming a main street after him, but why should Hargreaves be entirely ignored, and the trifling connection there once was in Mill Street be wantonly severed ? He deserved some remembrance from Nottingham, though treated scurvily by those who should know better.

Deering, on page 9, refers to "a Piece of Waste Ground between the West End of St. Peter's Church-yard, Wheelergate, and Houndgate." It was then unnamed, but is now known as St. Peter's Square. I also wish to make reference to another part which it is as appropriate to term "waste ground" as St. Peter's Square. It is between the northern end of Carrington Street, of Collin's Hospital, and Greyfriar Gate; also near the southern end of Lister Gate and the West End of Broad Marsh.

It has so far been nameless, and it would be merely acknowledging a debt of honour, long overdue, to term it "Hargreaves Square," and so celebrate each of the early builders of cotton mills in Nottingham. There is yet another but very large and busy open piece of ground, which is also nameless. It is in front of the chief entrance to the General Cemetery, having seven roads or avenues running into it; and to keep one of our most ancient names in remembrance, but recently cancelled, I would propose that it be entitled " Outgang Square."