The next roadway to be noticed will be the one now known as Friar Lane in the lower part and Park Street in the upper part, which unbecoming mode was absurdly adopted when formerly naming this passage. By Thoroton (1677) it is entitled Wooller Lane, and on Badder and Peet's plan of the town it is Moot Hall Gate (1744), but Deering (1749) on p. 13 says: "Moot-Hall Gate, commonly Woollergate, wrongly Frier Lane." My unique plan (1800) gives the names by which it is now known. This was part of the old French borough, and the Moot or Town Hall of the French borough was once at the lower and south-east corner. On p. 53 Deering says: "The Carmelites, commonly called the White Friers, had an House between Moot-hall Gate and St.

James's Lane in the Parish of St. Nicholas . . . . . "

The frequent changes of name has undoubtedly caused great confusion at times.

What is now known as Wheeler Gate will be the next to receive attention. Under various names it dates back to an early period, and as Baker Street it is mentioned in 1306, p. 374, and 1314, p. 378, see Borough Records, vol. i. In the latter case "the bakehouse (furnus) of the Lord King" is referred to as being in the street, and on p. 281 (1395) Baxtergate is alluded to, a name equivalent to Baker Street. In 1396, p. 309, Qwellewrightgate is mentioned, and near that period Whelwryghtgate also. Speed calls it Whelwright Lane (1610), but on Thoroton's and other later plans, including the one in Deering, it is termed Wheeler Gate, yet in his table of streets, etc. (1749), on p. 13, he terms it Wheelwright Gate, and on p. 122 Wheeler Gate.

Until about 1893 Wheeler Gate was much narrower, especially at the lower end, than is now the case, and from that cause the full connection of the tram lines between the north and west of the city and the southern part was almost impossible. I often, in former years, looked at the contracted spot, and thought that in width, with pavements, it did not exceed twenty-five feet. It is an excellent roadway now, but it does not err by being in excess of the necessary width.

The southern or lower side of the Market will now be considered. This was formerly the chief place in Nottingham for the sale of wood or timber, and according to the Records there was a sawpit, which, from what we are told, was not far from the site of the south-west corner of the Exchange. Going back nearly 600 years, the "houses" were entitled "Tymberrowe," and the part where the wood was sold, in the Market Place, was known as Tymburhyll and Tymberhil.

The former name of Tymberrowe is the oldest, and according to the Records, vol. i., p. 439, dates from 1324, but as far as I have noticed, the force of circumstances within a century and a half compelled it to give place to Tymber or Timberhill. In reference to money payable to the town, there is a quaint entry in the Records, vol. ii., p. 360 (1435), for an encroachment,which with all classes of our ancestors was abominably frequent, namely: "A porche yat standes on ye comon graund at ye west end of ye Tymber Rawe on ye corner of ye houer (over or upper) end of Qwelwright Gate."

Referring to a period extending possibly from 1795 to 1816, I was much puzzled for a short time, when observing addresses similar to the following, taken from a Poll Book dated 1812, namely: "Lingford Thomas Silversmith, Market Place." That is a large place, and has several "parts" in it, specially mentioned as localities for business, such as Long Row, Angel Row, Beast Market Hill, Smithy Row, etc., and the enigma was, why any persons should limit the title of the whole space to the special place of their residence or business? I then examined Willoughby's rare little Directory, and even there I found many names of persons entered as residing in Market Place. After much searching and consideration the thought arose in my mind that though I had seen "Market Place" as an address on a number of occasions in the little Directory, or in Poll Books, etc., I had observed but trifling reference to Timber Hill.

I can well remember personally two individuals who resided and were in business there in 1799 (the date of the Directory) namely, Mr. J. Dunn, the elder, printer, etc., and Mr. J. Lomax, grocer, who died 1850, aged 88, and on examination I found that they, with Smiths Bank, were described as being in "Market Place." It was unaccountably strange that such a designation should ever have been thought of or given to a mere section of the Market Place, but fortunately it proved unacceptable and died out about 1816, the old descriptive title of Timber Hill being again adopted. I may also say that I found there were some thinking persons who, according to the Poll Books, would not accept of the new and ridiculous name, but used the old one.

In the Records, vol. i., p. 439, is the following: "Tymberrowe, . . . called Timber Hill by Thoroton and Deering: now known as South Parade." The assertion respecting Timber Hill certainly appears most strange, from what can be gathered in the Records themselves, as well as from my other sources of information. See vol. i., p. 149, where the editor mentions it in 1352. I have a page or so previously referred to Tyrnberrow, in vol. ii., p. 360, and given a curious extract dating 1435, and this appears to be the last occasion when I find in the Borough Records "Tymberrow" alluded to as a title, and it is 242 years before the publication of Thoroton's History and 314 years before Deering's death, and when for some centuries Tymber or Timberhill was the only designation for that part.

If, however, there were any doubt respecting the date when, as an appellation "Timber Hill" ceased to be used, I may say respecting South Parade that it began and that Timber Hill as a title officially ended, in my remembrance, about 1850. In the large official plan of Nottingham, issued in 1829, that part is entitled Timber Hill, and also in another old plan dating from 1844; but it was about 1840 that I first observed an attempt to replace it with the unmeaning and unseemly "South Parade." Timber Hill is referred to in Nottingham Directories until 1853, or 104 years after Deering's death.

I have been interested in looking through the list of persons voting at an election in 1852 (Castle Ward), and even then about half the voters called it Timber Hill when asked where they resided, yet this is 175 years later than Thoroton's History and 103 years after Deering's death. In my young days it was the common and official title, and more or less used until about 1870.

I will now bring under consideration the part termed the Poultry, and also the opposite side of the way, which is at present known as Cheapside. In various respects this was no doubt for several centuries a noticeable locality, but it was greatly altered by the enlargement of what might once have been called "the bottleneck" outlet at the north end of Bridlesmith Gate, about 1851, and the making (as regards its lower end) of a large new thoroughfare (Victoria Street) in continuation of the Poultry to Carlton Street. In olden times Hencross Row (see Records, vol. iv., p. 438) would reach almost from Linby Lane (now Bottle Lane) to Gridlesmith Gate (now Pelham Street).

Thoroton gives the name of Sadler Gate to what is now known as High Street, but an anonymous writer of 1641, from whom Deering frequently quotes, terms it "Hencross Street," a title probably not to be found elsewhere. At the upper end of what is now termed the Poultry, in the centre of the road, was the Hen Cross and Women's Market. In vol. i., p. 299 (1396) it is entitled "Wommenmerkeyth" and "Women-merkeyth." Here fowls, eggs, etc., were sold, until or near the date when the cross was pulled down in 1801.

What is now known as the Poultry was in former times (1332) called Cokstolrowe (see Records, vol. i., p. 393) and Cokulstolrowe, yet on p. 430 the editor says "Cookstool Row (Deering) now known as the Poultry." Then follow various other old modes of spelling the name. Respecting the allusion to "Cookstool Row" and Deering, I am sorry that the editor quotes no authority, and I cannot agree with his conclusions, for from various remarks and references made, I am quite aware that he had a copy of Deering's History at command, and I have, as I believe, seen where he alludes to the plan of the town in it as being Badder and Peet's of 1744 (the History was published in 1751).

On the plan "Cook Stool Row" will be found, but in his History, on p. 12, in "An Alphabetical Table of the Names of Streets," and also in other places, Deering very properly entitles it Cuckstool-Row (also see pages 7, 14, and 147), and in this he is supported by Thoroton and Willoughby, for even in the latter (1799) it is entered as Cuckstool Row, respecting a lady residing there, and W. Stretton so entitles it in his Notes, 1800. I have on various occasions remarked upon the indifference shown by many of our ancestors to any rules of orthography, and possibly the change, if ever made, from Cuckstool to Cookstool Row originated from that cause.

Respecting the part now known as Cheapside, it was in former times called Ratin or Raton and then Rotten Row, and it is so designated by Thoroton and Deering, but by Willoughby and in the old unique plan of Nottingham (1800) its present name of Cheapside is given. In olden times the same title was conferred on a locality towards the upper end of Castle Gate, or near St. Nicholas's Church, but the explanations regarding its site are too vague and indistinct not to leave some doubt respecting its exact position. Referring to the part under consideration, the earliest date when I have any certainty of its mention as Rotten Row is in the Records, vol. v., pp. 280 and 415 (1653). As to the first page it relates to various persons who are reported by the Mickleton Jury for taking more than belonged to them, as follows: "Item, Maister Loueit for Incrochinge with a bay window in ye Raton rowe." From what has been referred to, the change of name to Cheapside appears to have occurred during the latter years of the 18th century.